Coinbase Global (NASDAQ: COIN) has opened with a big gap-down on Friday, and a mixed outlook: its revenue mix is becoming more diversified, but transaction revenue remains under pressure and reported profit was heavily influenced by crypto-investment gains. COIN closed at $160.59 on Oct. 29, down 1.07%, before the earnings release.

Current assessment: Mixed Fundamentals / Earnings-Quality Caution / Await Post-Results Stabilization

Coinbase closed at $160.59 on Oct. 29, down $1.73 or 1.07%, after trading between $157.61 and $163.60. Approximately 8.27 million shares traded.

Q3 revenue was approximately $1.216 billion, down 35% year over year. Transaction revenue fell 44% to $590 million, while subscription and services represented 49% of net revenue.

Reported net income of $719 million included a $715 million gain on crypto held for investment. The headline profit should therefore not be treated as evidence of an equivalent improvement in recurring operating earnings.

1: Chart Analysis & Price Action

Metric Verified Reference
Oct. 29 close $160.59
Previous close $162.32
Daily change −$1.73 / −1.07%
Open $157.62
Session high $163.60
Session low $157.61
Trading volume Approximately 8.27 million shares
  • Latest session: COIN opened below the previous close, recovered from its opening area, but failed to retain an intraday move above the prior closing price.
  • Closing location: The close was approximately halfway between the session low and high. This was a partial recovery, not a close dominated by buyers.
  • Session range: The $5.99 high-to-low range represented approximately 3.7% of the closing price.
  • Month-end comparison: The Oct. 29 close was approximately 13.9% below the Sept. 30 close of $186.41. This comparison indicates recent weakness, not a complete long-term trend assessment.
  • Moving averages: Reliable date-aligned 50-day and 200-day averages and their slopes were not verified.

2: Support & Resistance References

Reference Level Interpretation
Immediate downside reference $156.64–$157.61 Oct. 28 and Oct. 29 session lows. Nearby observed lows, not a guaranteed support floor.
Psychological reference $160 Round-number reference near the latest close. Not independently proven support.
First local recovery area $162.32–$163.60 Prior close and latest session high. Sustained recovery would repair local weakness.
Reported annual-low reference $139.11 Annual low cited in earnings coverage. Not a forecast or guaranteed floor.
Higher historical reference $186.41 Sept. 30 closing price. A comparison point, not independently verified resistance.

These references predate the full post-results reaction. A material earnings gap can make the new trading range more relevant for near-term decisions.

3: Volume, Momentum & Phase Assessment

  • Volume: Approximately 8.27 million shares traded, versus 5.78 million on Oct. 28. That is about 43% higher day to day, not a comparison with long-term average volume.
  • Interpretation: Greater turnover around earnings indicates participation, but does not by itself prove accumulation or distribution.
  • RSI and MACD: Reliable readings were not verified. No numerical values or overbought/oversold labels are assigned.
  • After-hours data: Secondary reports contain different timestamped prices. No single after-hours observation is used as the current price or a support level.

Formal Stage Unassigned / Weak Recent Price Trend

Recent price performance favors caution. A formal Stage 3 or Stage 4 classification requires a longer weekly chart, moving-average slopes and a verified lower-high/lower-low structure.

An accumulation base would require repeated stabilization, higher lows and sustained buying follow-through. One earnings-related rebound would not establish that pattern.

4: Q3 2026 Financial Results

Metric Reported Result Interpretation
Total revenue Approximately $1.216 billion Down approximately 35% year over year.
Transaction revenue $590 million Down 44% year over year and 1% sequentially.
Subscription and services share 49% of net revenue Important diversification, but not proof that all such revenue is insensitive to crypto markets.
Reported net income $719 million Includes material crypto-investment gains.
Diluted EPS $2.51 Should not be extrapolated as recurring quarterly operating earnings.
Crypto-investment gain $715 million A major contributor to reported profit, distinct from transaction and subscription revenue.

Earnings Quality: The Central Distinction

Reported net income was large relative to revenue, but the investment gain was nearly as large as total net income. This limits the usefulness of headline EPS as a measure of repeatable operating performance.

Simply subtracting $715 million from $719 million would not produce a reliable adjusted net-income figure: tax effects and other accounting items must also be reconciled.

Revenue Versus Expectations

Detailed earnings reports place consensus revenue near $1.230–$1.233 billion. Reported revenue of $1.216 billion was modestly below those estimates.

Some summaries describe rounded revenue as broadly in line. The more precise comparison indicates a small revenue shortfall, not a material revenue beat.

5: Diversification & Growth Initiatives

  • Coinbase One: Paid subscribers reached a record and increased 24% year over year.
  • Prediction markets: The company reported more than $200 million in annualized revenue. Annualized revenue is a run-rate measure, not $200 million already earned in the quarter.
  • Market share: Earnings coverage reports crypto trading-volume market share of 10.7%, marking a fourth consecutive quarter of gains.
  • Important limitation: Market-share gains can coexist with lower transaction revenue if overall activity, pricing or customer mix moves unfavorably.

6: Q4 Outlook

Metric Company Commentary / Guidance
Subscription and services revenue $550–$630 million.
Midpoint $590 million.
Transaction revenue through Oct. 25 Approximately $165 million.
Full-year adjusted expenses Management lowered and narrowed the outlook; a verified numerical range is not reproduced here.

Management described the subscription and services midpoint as approximately 3% above the prior quarter, supported by higher average interest rates and quarter-to-date asset prices.

The $165 million transaction-revenue observation covers only the period through Oct. 25. It is not full-quarter guidance and should not be mechanically extrapolated without considering changes in activity and volatility.

Key Investment Risks

  • Trading cyclicality: Transaction revenue remains sensitive to customer activity and crypto-market conditions.
  • Investment-gain volatility: Crypto holdings can create large swings in reported GAAP profit that do not reflect core operations.
  • Interest-rate exposure: Some subscription and services economics depend on rates and asset balances.
  • Regulation and product expansion: New products can create opportunities alongside legal, compliance and execution requirements.
  • Security and reliability: Cybersecurity, custody and platform availability are central operating risks.
  • Price volatility: A positive crypto-market narrative does not guarantee a favorable equity return at a particular valuation.

7: Valuation & Analyst Context

Annualizing the reported $2.51 quarterly EPS would overstate the reliability of recurring earnings because investment gains materially influenced profit. No P/E is calculated using that shortcut.

A reliable current enterprise value, normalized full-year earnings forecast and date-aligned analyst target consensus were not verified. No EV/revenue multiple or implied analyst upside is assigned.

A fuller valuation should separately consider transaction earnings, subscription and services, operating expenses, dilution, corporate cash and debt, and investment assets.

8: Conditional Action Plan

Scenario Evidence to Monitor Interpretation
Initial stabilization The actual post-results range stabilizes and a higher low forms. Early improvement, not a confirmed reversal.
Local recovery Sustained recovery through $162.32–$163.60, if those pre-results references remain relevant. Repairs immediate price weakness.
Broader repair Sustained higher highs and higher lows, with improving moving-average structure. Stronger evidence of a durable recovery.
Continued weakness Loses $156.64–$157.61 and fails to recover, or establishes new post-results lower lows. Weakens the stabilization case.
Fundamental confirmation Diversification improves recurring revenue and profitability without reliance on investment revaluation gains. Strengthens the longer-term business thesis.

Final Action Plan

  • Current stance: CAUTIOUS WATCHLIST / WAIT FOR A DEFINED SETUP.
  • Do not interpret $719 million of reported net income as equivalent recurring operating profit.
  • For a new position, verify the actual Oct. 30 chart and favor stabilization or sustained follow-through over an unplanned earnings trade.
  • Existing holders should monitor transaction activity, subscription economics, expense discipline and dilution.
  • Define position size and acceptable downside before entry; price gaps can bypass intended exit levels.
  • The exact next earnings-release date was not verified.

Educational analysis, not personalized investment advice. Market references use the Oct. 29, 2026 completed session; results were released after that close. Formal technical stages and unverified indicators are not assigned. Company guidance and product run rates are forward-looking or period-specific and should not be treated as guarantees. Verify current quotes and disclosures before acting.